Thinking about the security of its customers, “Amrahbank” OJSC has created an opportunity to connect its MasterCard holders to 3D Secure system since July 29, 2015.
3D Secure is a modern security system that enables secure payment and protects against fraudulent operations carried out via Internet.
The working principle of this technology is based on the authentication of a client via a special 3D password that is not indicated on a card and belongs to only a client. In order to get a special 3D, a client will be directed to the protected page of “AzeriCard” processing centre.
A client is directed to “AzeriCard” page when paying for goods and services in the web-sites supported by 3D Secure standard (as a rule, "MasterCard Secure Code" shall be marked with the logo), enters 3D password and proceeds a payment only after this password confirmation. Thus, none else beyond a cardholder or without a cardholder’s information, can conduct operations via the internet when the information on the card is lost/stolen.
Cardholders must register in order to join "3D Secure" service. For this reason, customers should enter SERVICES menu of any ATM, then select “the list of one-time passwords for Internet Banking and 3D Secure” section and print a cheque with recorded one-time passwords. Customers using "SMS-notification" service can eliminate to print a cheque if they want registration passwords to be sent to their mobile phones. Please enter this section in order to register.
After the registration, it will be needed to enter 3D password in order to complete an operation successfully in the web-page supported by "3D Secure" program. This password can be obtained by three ways according to the choice of customers:
1. From “the list of one-time passwords for Internet Banking and 3D Secure” section
2. Via SMS notification (for the customers who use “SMS notification” service)
3. Permanent password entered in the registration
“3D Secure” service is free.