Amrahbank OJSC is one of the oldest (est.1993) and leading commercial banks in Azerbaijan. Headquartered in Baku, Bank has a large network of 23 branches and a sub branch covering all major regions of Azerbaijan.
Amrahbank’s 105 000 customer base is served by 708 talented employees. Bank employees work closely with customers to provide innovative products and financial solutions. Bank provides a wide variety of retail and corporate banking services, such as commercial and consumer lending, deposits, documentary operations and trade finance, plastic cards and payroll projects, clearing and settlement services, express money transfers, currency exchange, investment advisory services, etc.
As a major milestone in Amrahbank’s development, in 2008 the bank completed a strategic sale of the 49% of its shares to the Bahrain based International Investment Bank (‘IIB’) ( As an established international bank, IIB has been playing a key role in strengthening Amrahbank’s corporate governance and sharing the best practice across operations and risk management. At present individuals own 54.16% of shares and IIB owns 45.84% of shares.
To ensure Amrahbank can sustain its ambitious growth plans it recently embarked on a major restructuring programme with the help of IIB and an external consultancy. As part of the restructuring, the bank recently made a major management reshuffle recruiting top experienced and qualified bankers to enhance the quality of overall internal management and servicing.
To better reflect its new culture and strategy, in June 2009 Amrahbank announced plans to introduce a new corporate identity. The bank recruited a globally renowned marketing agency, McCann Erikson, to implement this vital project. The new corporate identity was launched in July 2009.
To ensure Amrahbank has the necessary infrastructure to support its growth and to offer better service to its clients it recently purchased the state of art T24 banking software from Temenos, a global leader in banking software.
As part of its key growth plans, Amrahbank is actively involved in establishing a cooperation with major international financial institutions in such areas as debt capital markets, bilateral credit lines, trade finance, project financing, technical assistance, etc.
Examples of recent accomplishments include the following:
- Kuwait Finance House (KFH). Amrahbank made a leasing transaction with Turkapital, part of Kuwait Finance House Group.
- Islamic Development Bank (IDB). Amrahbank received lines of financing for its SME clients from Islamic Trade Finance Corporation (ITFC), subsidiary of IDB and the Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector (ICD), the private sector arm of the.
- OPEC Fund for International Development (OFID). Amrahbank signed an agreement for trade finance facilities with OFID.
Key strategic plans of Bank include offering Shariah compliant products in near future and acquiring ratings from international rating agencies.
Amrahbank is a member of numerous institutions: