Shahin Guliyev (Amrahbank OJSC)
Chairman of the Committee
Mr. Shahin Guliyev has 20 years of banking experience in various banks of Azerbaijan. Prior to joining Amrahbank as a director of Internal Audit Department in 2009, he worked in AFB Bank, National Bank of Azerbaijan, Joint-Stock Commerce Saving Bank of Azerbaijan Republic. He is a graduate of the Azerbaijan State Economic Institute and a Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) in Economy. He was a lecturer in Azerbaijan State Economic University and Baku Branch South Russian Humanitarian Institute. He is an author of up to 15 scientific articles published in local and foreign scientific journals. He participated in seminars and trainings on international finance, loan, and internal audit, risk management organized by the World Bank, USAID, Vienna Institute, Central Banks of Poland, Bulgaria and Ukraine. He is an associate member of Chamber of Auditors of the Republic of Azerbaijan and a member of Institute of International Auditors. He also received a CAP certificate from Eurasian Council of Certified Accountants and Auditors.
Anar Aliyev (Kapital Bank OJSC)
Member of the committee
Mr. Anar Aliyev has started to work as Audit Manager at Kapital Bank since June 2014. His work experience includes Head of Division on Operative Auditing Operations at Bank Technique OJSC, Deputy Chairman of the Management Board at KredAqro Non-Banking Credit Organization, Senior Internal Auditor at the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He holds bachelor degree on economy from Gazi University in Turkey, master degree on International Economic Relations from Baku Business University. He participated in various international programs and seminars on audit and international financial standards organized by financial institutions in Egypt, Germany, Poland, England, Netherlands, Austria, USA and China in different years.