Chairman of the Supervisory Board
As a key founder of Amrahbank Yunis Ildirimzade has played a vital role in its rapid growth since establishment. He is regarded as one of the most prominent and respected bankers in Azerbaijan. He is a member of the Presidium of the Azerbaijan Banks Association. Prior to establishing Amrahbank, Mr. Ildirimzade spent over 10 years in various government posts, lately assumed one of the leading positions in Azerbaijan State Petroleum Committee. Following the collapse of the Soviet Union and the independence of Azerbaijan, he made a move into the banking sector and became the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Amrahbank in 1993.
Subhi Benkhadra
Member of the Supervisory Board (The Chief Executive Officer of International Investment Bank )
Mr. Subhi Benkhadra is the Chief Executive Officer of International Investment Bank (IIB). Mr. Benkhadra earned his BSc. degree in Building Engineering at the University of Bath and later obtained an MBA in Finance at the City University Business School.
Mr. Benkhadra has over twenty eight years of investment and banking experience in investment companies and financial institutions of the Arabian Gulf and the UK. He began his career at United Bank of Kuwait PLC (UK) in 1987, holding various key positions. He then served as Deputy Managing Director and Head of Arab Markets at Primecorp Investment Management Ltd. (UK), CEO and Managing Director of Investment Trust Ltd. (UK), CEO of Esterad Investment Co. (Bahrain), CEO and Managing Director of European Islamic Investment Bank (UK), and CEO of Baniyas Investment & Development Co. (Abu Dhabi, UAE).
Marcus Scott (IIB)
Member of the Supervisory Board (Chief Investment Officer at International Investment Bank)
Mr. Marcus Scott is a Chief Investment Officer at International Investment Bank, B.S.C., a strategic shareholder of Amrahbank. He has substantial experience in European Equity Capital Markets. His previous work experience includes Vice-president, European Equity Capital Markets at “Credit Suisse First Boston” in London, partner at “City Capital Corporation”, Head of Private Equity and Corporate Advisory at “European Islamic Investment Bank”, Chief Investment Officer at “Baniyas Investment & Development Company”. Marcus Scott obtained Bachelor of Commerce Degree from the University of Auckland and later MPhil in Management studies from the University of Oxford.
Kamal Mammadzada
Member of the Supervisory Board (Dentons, Partner)
Mr. Kamal Mammadzade spent over 15 years at "Dentons" international law firm. He has extensive experience in corporate governance, privatization, banking, and securities law. His work is connected with advising on enterprise management, corporative governance, structuring of transactions, foreign investment, financing and consultation services on other matters. Kamal Mammadzade graduated from Khazar University in Baku (Bachelor in International Relations and Law), the University of Manchester (LLM with merit in International Business Law) and the University of George Mason in Virginia, USA. His most recent work experience in the field of banking and privatization include partnership with leading financial institutions of Russia, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan.